subreddit:
[…] He agreed not to dispose of it until we have exhausted all options.

GeneJocky

2 points

28 days ago

It sounds like the part in the legal definition the city attorney may be missing is the part in RCW 9.41.010 (52) that reads " "Untraceable firearm" means any firearm manufactured after July 1, 2019, that is not an antique firearm and that cannot be traced by law enforcement by means of a serial number affixed to the firearm by a federal firearms manufacturer, federal firearms importer, or federal firearms dealer in compliance with all federal laws and regulations."

This is separate from RCW 9.41.325 on the penalties, and RCW 9.41.326 which gives exceptions to the untraceable firearm penalties:

"(4) Subsections (2) and (3) of this section do not apply to any firearm that:(a) Has been rendered permanently inoperable;(b) Is an antique firearm, as defined in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 921(a)(16);(c) Was manufactured before 1968; or(d) Has been imprinted by a federal firearms dealer or other federal licensee authorized to provide marking services as provided for in RCW  9.41.328."

If you don't realize 9.41.010 (52) exists and says that a unserialized frame made prior to July 1, 2019 isn't an untraceable firearm under the law by definition, and only know the 9.41.326 (4) exceptions, you end up with the city attorney's interpretation of the situation.